Skip Navigation
Print Share

National Philanthropy Day Past Winners

Corporate Philanthropist of the Year

  • Page Auto Group (2016)
  • CarMax (2014)
  • New Market Corporation (2013)
  • Health Diagnostic Laboratory, Inc. (2012)
  • MeadWestvaco (2011)
  • Altria Group, Inc. (2010)
  • Genworth Financial (2009)
  • Bank of America (2008)
  • Wachovia (2007)
  • HCA Hospitals (2006)
  • Bon Secours Richmond Health System (2005)
  • Markel Corporation (2004)
  • Anthem (2003)
  • Sun Trust Foundation, MidAtlantic Region (2002)
  • Retail Merchants Association (2001)
  • Philip Morris U.S.A. (2000)
  • Dominion ResourceslVirginia Power (1999)
  • Wheat First Union (First Union Securities) (1998)
  • Capital One (1997)
  • Ukrop's Super Markets, Inc. (1996)

Small Business Philanthropist of the Year

  • Ledbury (2016)
  • Impact Makers (2015)

Foundation Philanthropist of the Year

  • The Bob and Anna Lou Schaberg Fund at VNHC (2016)
  • Diversity Richmond Foundation (2015)
  • The Cabell Foundation (2014)
  • Anne Carter Robins and Walter Robins, Jr. Foundation (2013)
  • The Jane and Arthur Flippo Foundation (2012)
  • Jessie Ball DuPont Fund (2011)
  • Richmond Memorial Health Foundation (2010)
  • The Flagler Foundation (2009)
  • The Cameron Foundation (2008)
  • Pauley Family Foundation (2007)
  • Mary Morton Parsons Foundation (2006)
  • William B. Thalhimer, Jr. and Family Foundation (2005)
  • Jenkins Foundation (2004)
  • Theresa A. Thomas Foundation (2003)
  • The Jackson Foundation (2002)
  • Richard S. Reynolds Foundation (2001)
  • Robins Foundation (1999)
  • Richmond Academy of Medicine Foundation (1998)

Individual Philanthropist of the Year

  • William A. and Pamela K. Royall (2016)
  • Charles S. Luck, III, and Family (2015)
  • Joan Olmstead Oates (2013)
  • Robert Ukrop (2012)
  • Alan I. Kirshner (2011)
  • Katherine and Steven Markel (2010)
  • Margaret "Peg" Freeman Howerton (2009)
  • Dr. Frank S. Royal, Sr. (2008)
  • Dianne and C. Kenneth Wright (2007)
  • Steve and Sara Bayard (2006)
  • E. Carlton Wilton, Jr. (2005)
  • Mr. and Mrs. E. Morgan Massey (2004)
  • E. Carlton Wilton (2003)
  • E. Claiborne Robins, Jr. (2002)
  • William C. Boinest (2001)
  • Alice Tolley Goodwin and William H. Goodwin, Jr. (2000)
  • Harwood and Louise Cochrane (1999)
  • Alan M. Voorhees (1998)
  • Robert Atack (1997)

Lifetime Achievement in Philanthropy

  • Dr. C. Kenneth Wright (2016)
  • Dr. Herbert A. Claiborne, Jr. (2015)
  • Mr. & Mrs. Everette G. Allen, Jr. (2014)
  • Austin Brockenbrough (2013)
  • Charles M. Morrison (2012)
  • John W. and Jane M. Roberts (2011)
  • William (Bill) Boinest (2010)
  • S. Buford Scott (2009)
  • Neilson J. and Sara Belle November (2007)
  • Marcus and Carole Weinstein (2006)
  • Mrs. T. Fleetwood Garner (2005)
  • Mrs. Jeanette Lipman (2004)
  • Mrs. E. Claiborne Robins (2003)
  • Frances A. Lewis (2002)
  • Mary Tyler McClenahan (2001)
  • Wallace Stettinius (2000)
  • H. Gerald Quigg (1999)
  • Clinton Webb, IV (1998)

Volunteer of the Year

  • David Kovacs (2016)
  • Dr. W. Baxter Perkinson, Jr. (2015)
  • Kirk and Kelly Tattersall (2013)
  • Beverly Reynolds (2012)
  • Lisa Schaffner (2011)
  • Mrs. Richard S. (Pamela) Reynolds, III (2010)
  • Rebecca C. “Becky” Massey (2008)
  • Susan Gunn Quisenberry (2007)
  • Alexander H. Slaughter (2006)
  • Lewis T. Booker (2005)
  • L.H. Ginn, III (2004)
  • James Ukrop (2003)
  • Brenton S. Halsey (2002)
  • Richard D. Ochletree (2001)
  • Stuart G. Christian, Jr. (2000)
  • Helen Turner Murphy (1999)
  • Carol Spaulding Fox (1998)

Youth Philanthropist of the Year 

  • The Deb Angstadt WIFFLE® Ball Tournament (2016)
  • Reshini Premaratne (2015)
  • Anna Wong (2013)
  • Greater Fulton Youth Association (2012)
  • Saints $100 for 100 (St. Christopher’s & St. Catherine’s Schools) (2011)
  • Bailey Bridge Middle School Trooper Team (2010)
  • Deep Run High School Dance Marathon Committee (2009)
  • Saint Gertrude High School (2008)
  • Cole Hodges (2007)
  • Richard L. Goodall, Jr. (2006)
  • The Youth Philanthropy Project (2005)
  • St. Benedict Eighth Grade Foundation (2003)
  • Mosby Middle School (2002)

Spirit of Giving  

  • East West Communities Foundation (2016)
  • Aline Reitzer (2015)
  • Sally T. Bagley (2014)
  • Movers and Shakers (2013)
  • Woodville Elementary School (2012)
  • Linsey Kornblau (2011)
  • Dr. Thomas and Barbara Walker (2010)
  • James L. Weinberg, Esq. (2009)
  • James T. Napier (2008)
  • Deborah J. Johnston (2007)
  • The Virginia Home Resident Aquathon (2006)
  • Thomas N. Chewning (2005)
  • Thomas Cannon (2004)
  • The Community Foundation Serving Richmond and Central Virginia (2003)

 

*Please note, not all awards are given every year.

To return to the RVANPD website, click here.